| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 17 JAN 1988 |
| Time: | 07:28 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2T2 |
| Operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N4571M |
| C/n / msn: | 22793/892 |
| First flight: | 1982-07-07 (5 years 7 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12757 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) (Canada)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 1490 |
Narrative:Prior to a scheduled 07:20 departure, the flight and cabin crew of Delta flight 1490 completed their pre-flight duties and checks. The first officer would act as the pilot flying during the flight to Spokane. Before-start checks were completed without incident. Delta Flight 1490 received its IFR clearance to Spokane, and, at 07:18, the aircraft was instructed to taxi to runway 08 and to await take-off clearance. At 07:28, Flight 1490 was cleared to take off and to contact Departure Control after take-off. The initial take-off roll was uneventful until the airspeed reached between 100 and 110 knots. At that time, the flight crew heard a loud bang, and the aircraft veered slightly to the left. The take-off was rejected, and
the aircraft was brought to taxiing speed as it approached taxiway Whiskey. ATC personnel then queried Flight 1490 about the presence of smoke on the left side of the aircraft. After confirming with the captain that the left engine had failed, the first officer shut down the engine and activated the left engine fire extinguisher system. The aircraft was taxied off the 200-foot-wide runway onto taxiway Whiskey, where it was brought to an immediate stop. The captain then ordered an emergency evacuation on the right side of the aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Canadian Aviation Safety Board determined that the left engine combustion chamber outer casing ruptured as a result of a fatigue-generated crack which originated at a rear flange bolt hole. Crack initiation was most probably a result of the deposit of plating material in the bolt hole during overhaul of the case, contrary to the engine manufacturer's rework instructions. Contributing to the occurrence was the failure of existing inspection procedures to detect the fatigue cracking."
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vancouver International Airport, BC to Spokane International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 449 km (281 miles).