| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 FEB 1988 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-349C |
| Operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TOI |
| C/n / msn: | 18975/445 |
| First flight: | 1965 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) (Angola)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Narrative:The 707 struck a radio antenna on top of a building, breaking hydraulic and control lines. The aircraft then overran on landing causing the nosegear to collapse.
Events:
Sources:
Photos

Photo taken just one day before the accident
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.