Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 JUN 1988
Time:09:30
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADQ
C/n / msn: 10452
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:36359
Cycles:34203
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14,5 km (9.1 mls) NW of Putao Airport (PBU) (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK), Myanmar
Destination airport:Putao Airport (PBU/VYPT), Myanmar
Narrative:
Collided with terrain in an attempt to locate clear weather.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/88 (#14)
» Willem Wendt

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Myitkyina Airport to Putao Airport as the crow flies is 215 km (135 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share