Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 JUL 1988
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-228B (SCD)
Operator:Air France
Registration: N4506H
C/n / msn: 22794/558
First flight: 1982-03-17 (6 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-50E2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 260
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 275
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) (India) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Flightnumber: 187
Narrative:
No. 4 engine fire warning during takeoff caused the crew to abort the takeoff. The aircraft overran the runway, causing the main gear to collapse. The fire warning was probably false.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB/SIR-90/02 (5)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 6524 km (4078 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share