Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 AUG 1988
Type:British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Operator:Botswana Government
Registration: OK-1
C/n / msn: 258112
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Cutio Bie (Angola)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
A BAe-125 owned by the Botswana Government was carrying the President of Botswana, J.K. Quett Masire, and his staff to a meeting in Luanda. An Angolan MiG-23 Flogger pilot fired two R-60 (AA-8 Aphid) missiles at the plane. One missile hit the no. 2 engine, causing it to fall off the aircraft. The second missile then hit the falling engine. The captain of the business jet was incapacitated when the cabin steward was blown forward, onto him. The co-pilot made a succesful emergency landing on a bush strip at Cutio Bie.

Sources:
» Aircraft Downed During the Cold War and Thereafter / David Lednicer

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share