| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 AUG 1988 |
| Time: | 23:18 |
| Type: | 
Let L-410MU |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-67235 |
| C/n / msn: | 770801 |
| First flight: | 1977 |
| Engines: | 2 Walter M-601A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Irkutsk (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kirensk (UIKK), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia |
Narrative:The flight crew failed to set the altimeters to aerodrome setting during the approach in poor weather. The aircraft descended into trees on the slope of a mountain (at 700m altitude), broke up and caught fire. Crew duty time had exceeded 15 hours when the crash happened.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/89 (#63)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kirensk to Irkutsk Airport as the crow flies is 650 km (406 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.