| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 AUG 1988 |
| Type: | Douglas AC-47B |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC-1650 |
| C/n / msn: | 14056/25501 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair. The airplane had just been delivered following conversion to an AC-47 gunship.
Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.