Loss of control Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander C-GJRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326481

Date:Friday 2 September 1988
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Newfoundland-Labrador Air Transport
Registration: C-GJRL
MSN: 555
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7867 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hopedale Airport, NL (YHO) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hopedale Airport, NL (YHO/CYHO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft climbed vertically after takeoff, stalled and crashed to the right of the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep