ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 6Y-JQF Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 September 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Operator:Trans-Jamaican Airlines
Registration: 6Y-JQF
MSN: 1058
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ) (   Jamaica)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Trislander was damaged beyond repair when Hurricane Gilbert slammed into Jamaica with torrential rains and winds of 145 mph.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org