| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 SEP 1988 |
| Time: | 14:29 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-188A Electra |
| Operator: | TAME Ecuador |
| Registration: | HC-AZY |
| C/n / msn: | 1052 |
| First flight: | 1959 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D13 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lago Agrio Airport (LGQ) (Ecuador)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lago Agrio Airport (LGQ/SELA), Ecuador |
| Destination airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador |
Narrative:The Electra took off for a ferry flight with the no. 2 engine inoperative. Explosion and flames from the no. 1 engine caused the aircraft to veer left. The aircraft crashed in flames.
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary (#26)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lago Agrio Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 181 km (113 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.