| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 OCT 1988 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Air Burkina |
| Registration: | XT-AAX |
| C/n / msn: | 490 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dori Airport (DOR) (Burkina Faso)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dori Airport (DOR/DFEE), Burkina Faso |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.