ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-8 CCCP-26183 Yerevan Airport (EVN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 20 November 1988
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-8
Operator:MOM Energiya NPO
Registration: CCCP-26183
MSN: 0B-3440
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yerevan Airport (EVN) (   Armenia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia
Narrative:
The Antonov was damaged beyond repair when crew retracted the gear by mistake after landing.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org