Accident Boeing E-6A Hermes 162782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326365

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1989
Time:
Type:Boeing E-6A Hermes
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 162782
MSN: 23430/983
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-2A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Boeing E-6A Hermes, an airborne command post and communications relay based on the Boeing 707-320, sustained substantial damage to the tail when portions of the vertical fin and right horizontal stabilizer tore loose while the aircraft was in a steep 460 knot dive during a test flight. A safe landing was made.