Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 MAY 1989
Time:01:44
Type:Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Southern Express
Registration: N95PB
C/n / msn: 110330
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:11387
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,7 km (0.4 mls) from Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with trees 2350 feet from the threshold of runway 23 at Columbia. Visibility was less than 100 feet due to dense fog. The trainee pilot had been without rest for at least 30 hours prior to the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot attempted to make a VFR landing in instrument conditions that were below minimums for the published instrument approach and collided with trees and the ground after allowing the airplane to descend below the proper altitude. "

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#83)
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN as the crow flies is 258 km (162 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share