Accident Ilyushin Il-76M CCCP-86718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326259

Date:Thursday 10 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76M
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-86718
MSN: 073409259
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Novgorod-Krechevitsy Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Novgorod-Krechevitsy Airport
Destination airport:Novgorod-Krechevitsy Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Il-76 transport plane was flying a training mission when it crashed while on approach to Novgorod-Krechevitsy Airport, Russia. All on board were killed.
A powerful lightning strike during the approach degraded crew performance. The airplane suddenly entered a 26° nose-up attitude, climbing from 940 m to 1300 m. Subsequent it entered a dive with pitch angle -55 ° and a vertical speed of 27-27 m/s. The airplane struck the ground at a speed of 570 km/h.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location