| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 AUG 1989 |
| Type: | Antonov 24RV |
| Operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-3417 |
| C/n / msn: | 37309006 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 34 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 40 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) (China)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China |
| Destination airport: | Nanchang Airport (KHN/ZSCN), China |
Narrative:The Antonov lost power and crashed into a river.
Sources:
» Flight International 17-12-01.1990
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport to Nanchang Airport as the crow flies is 580 km (363 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.