ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N204AJ Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 16 September 1989
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:Aviex Jet
Registration: N204AJ
MSN: B-10
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:7351
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane was on a positioning flight to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) and had two passengers along for the ride. The airplane was on base leg when the left engine sputtered. The pilot turned on the secondary boost pump and the engine operated normally until both engines flamed out. During the forced landing in a residential area, the airplane hit a power line, trees, a house, a fireplug, a tree and a van, then another house. There was no smell of fuel in the entire area, and no usable fuel in the fuel system.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate preflight planning preparation and the improper inflight planning/decision by the pic when he failed to refuel the aircraft which resulted in a total loss of power in both engines."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: FTW89FA166
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA to Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX as the crow flies is 505 km (316 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org