Accident Antonov An-12BP CCCP-11229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 326189

Date:Thursday 12 October 1989
Time:19:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-11229
MSN: 4342006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kirovabad -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-12 transport plane was being refueled at Kirovabad at night when it was hit by a Sukhoi Su-24 jet which was taking off from a taxiway by mistake. Both aircraft burnt out. Four of the 7 crew members of the An-12, one of the two crew of the Su-24 and two soldiers on the ground were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location