Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 DEC 1989
Type:Boeing 747
Operator:CAAC
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 223
Airplane damage: None
Location:Fukuoka Airport (FUK) (Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Narrative:
The CAAC flight was hijacked by a Chinese man who demanded to be flown to South Korea. Permission to land there was refused and the flight eventually diverted to Fukuoka (FUK), Japan. The hijacked was shoved out the door by a crew member.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport to San Francisco International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 9841 km (6151 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share