Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 DEC 1989
Type:Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: TAM-62
C/n / msn: 3187
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guayaramerin Airport (GYA) (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guayaramerin Airport (GYA/SLGY), Bolivia
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLCZ), Bolivia
Narrative:
Crashed during a 3-engine takeoff.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaramerin Airport to Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport as the crow flies is 808 km (505 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 214th loss
  • 2041 built
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Bolivia
  • 10th worst accident
»safety profile