Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JAN 1990
Type:Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operating for:USAir Express
Leased from:Chautauqua Airlines
Registration: N31138
C/n / msn: AC-579
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hagerstown, MD (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Caught fire while parked; probably arson.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.09

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share