Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 JAN 1990
Time:12:56
Type:Tupolev 134A
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-65951
C/n / msn: 2351703
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:30755
Cycles:18102
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 71
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) E of Pervouralsk (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia
Destination airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU), Russia
Narrative:
Smoke in the rear cargo hold forced the crew to carry out an emergency descent from 10600m. A fire warning for both engines occurred, followed by an electrical failure. The aircraft force landed in snow covered fields.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Short circuit of electrical wiring.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#30)

Photos
photo of Tupolev 134A CCCP-65951

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tyumen Airport to Ufa Airport as the crow flies is 652 km (408 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 134

  • 42nd loss
  • 725 built
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 67th worst accident (at the time)
  • 89th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile