| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 01 APR 1990 |
| Time: | 10:55 UTC |
| Type: | Fairchild FH-227B |
| Operator: | Concord Airlines |
| Registration: | 5N-ATL |
| C/n / msn: | 534 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20925 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) (Nigeria)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria |
Narrative:Fairchild FH-227 5N-ATL had arrived in Nigeria on March 26, 1990. Concord Airlines had used the airplane for 18 flights when it arrived back at Lagos (LOS) on March 30. The airplane was parked outside the airline's hangar. Maintenance was performed on the aircraft the next day, but nothing was entered in the log book. On April 1, the aircraft was prepared for a flight to Port Harcourt (PHC).
The flight taxied to runway 19L for departure. The airplane accelerated to a speed of 100 knots, close to V1, when it suddenly veered off to the side. Maximum left rudder was applied, but the airplane ran off the right side of the runway. It struck the runway shoulder , causing severe structural damage to the airplane.
Investigation revealed several anomalies with the nr.2 engine. The most important findings were that the fuel pump overspeed governor had been set too low and a low power output at high TGT.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident is the asymmetric thrust as generated by the powerplant of the aircraft. The catastrophic contributory factor to the accident is the runway shoulder, which inflicted irrepairable distortion to the main airframe, when it caused the aircraft to impact with ground."
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Port Harcourt Airport as the crow flies is 435 km (272 miles).