Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 APR 1990
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUQ
C/n / msn: 488
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lebuhanraio (Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Twin Otter named "Karakatau" lost height and struck the crest of a hill following a no. 1 engine overspeed.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#70)
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.02

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share