Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 MAY 1990
Time:07:31
Type:GAF Nomad N.24A
Operator:Tar Heel Aviation
Registration: N418NE
C/n / msn: 89
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:3590
Engines: 2 Allison 250-B17C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU), United States of America
Destination airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM), United States of America
Narrative:
An attempt to land at New Hanover's runway 16 was aborted and the crew tried to carry out a runway 34 approach on the second attempt to land. The Nomad struck approach lights, crashed and turned over on the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude during a circling maneuver for landing. Factors related to the accident were: weather conditions below minimums for a circling approach, and failure of the pilot to follow IFR procedures."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC to Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC as the crow flies is 195 km (122 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share