ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9444F False Pass, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 21 December 1990
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operated by:Hermens Air
On behalf of:MarkAir Express
Registration: N9444F
MSN: 20800104
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:1787
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near False Pass, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD), United States of America
Destination airport:False Pass Airport, AK (KFP/PAKF), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight departed Cold Bay (CDB) for the 15 minute flight to False Pass (KFP). False Pass weather estimated was 400 feet overcast, 2-3 miles visibility in rain and fog, winds 25-30 knots. A fishing boat captain in area estimated winds down the mountain at 60 mph or greater. The aircraft crashed between two mountains after the pilot lost control.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper decision to continue flight into an area of mountainous terrain and adverse weather conditions. the terrain and weather were factors."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: ANC91FA018
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Turbulence
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cold Bay Airport, AK to False Pass Airport, AK as the crow flies is 59 km (37 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org