ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134AK VN-A126 Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 12 January 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134AK
Operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A126
MSN: 60435
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
At 30 feet agl the Tupolev suddenly lost height and landed hard, left main gear first.
The aircraft sustained irreparable damage.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Air International
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.03

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-134A-1-VN-A126
accident date: 12-01-1991
type: Tupolev Tu-134A-1
registration: VN-A126

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 737 km (461 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org