Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 JAN 1991
Time:23:55
Type:British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Operating for:USAir Express
Leased from:CCAir
Registration: N167PC
C/n / msn: 710
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:8841
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beckley Airport, WV (BKW) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Destination airport:Beckley Airport, WV (BKW/KBKW), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft, dispatched with an inoperative airframe de-ice system, approached Beckley in icing conditions. Ice accumulated on the aircraft and a higher than usual approach speed was used. When full flaps were selected (50deg) the aircraft began to buffet and pitched nose down. The Jetstream slammed onto the runway and slid to a stop. There was evidence of tail plane stall, lack of company training in cold weather operations, deficiencies in the use of de-icing systems, and lack of FAA surveillance.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Flight into known adverse weather conditions by the pilot, which resulted in ice accumulation on the aircraft and subsequent loss of aircraft control (tail plane stall) as the flaps were fully extended. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's inadequate use of the preflight briefing service, inadequate training provided to the pilots by company/management personnel, inadequate surveillance by the FAA, and icing conditions."

Sources:
» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#55)
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-92-59 through -65
» NTSB/AAR-96/02

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 7 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC to Beckley Airport, WV as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share