| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 MAR 1991 |
| Type: | 
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operating for: | International Red Cross |
| Leased from: | Zimex Aviation |
| Registration: | HB-LOM |
| C/n / msn: | 511 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | near Kuito (Angola)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE), Angola |
| Destination airport: | Kuito Airport (SVP/FNKU), Angola |
Narrative:The aircraft was struck by a surface-to-air missile, causing damage to the left wing and engine. The aircraft landed safely.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luena Airport to Kuito Airport as the crow flies is 327 km (204 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.