Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 MAY 1991
Type:Ilyushin 76TD
Operator:Metro Cargo
Registration: LZ-INK
C/n / msn: 0093494835
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:1099
Cycles:353
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) S of Kermanshah Airport (KSH) (Iran) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kermanshah Airport (KSH/OICC), Iran
Narrative:
A forced landing due to fuel shortage had to be made after three missed approaches.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» NRC Handelsblad 24.5.1991 (p.1)

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 76TD LZ-INK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share