| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 JUN 1991 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 402AP |
| Operator: | Okada Air |
| Registration: | 5N-AOW |
| C/n / msn: | 094 |
| First flight: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35860 |
| Cycles: | 39057 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 511-14 Spey |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 52 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 55 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) from Sokoto Airport (SKO) (Nigeria)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Benin City Airport (BNI/DNBE), Nigeria |
| Destination airport: | Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria |
Narrative:Flying from Benin City to Kano, the One-Eleven had to divert to Sokoto due to heavy rainfall at Kano.
Sokoto Airport also closed due to bad weather conditions. After circling for about one hour a forced landing had to be made due to fuel shortage.
Sources:
» Flight International
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Benin City Airport to Kano International Airport as the crow flies is 710 km (444 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.