ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-01494 Uraj Airport (URJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 July 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Tyumenaviatrans
Registration: CCCP-01494
MSN: 1G232-28
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:1701
Cycles:1818
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) from Uraj Airport (URJ) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Uraj Airport (URJ/USHU), Russia
Destination airport:Sovetsky Airport (OVS/USHS), Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 crashed and burned 2 km from the airfield while attempting the forced landing in a swampy forest near Uraj, Tyumen region following an engine failure.
The engine failed due to corrosion of a motion rod of the discharge valve of cylinder No. 4.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Uraj Airport to Sovetsky Airport as the crow flies is 150 km (94 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org