Accident Antonov An-12 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325727

Date:Saturday 17 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:21 km S of Ucharal -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andizhan Airport (AZN/UTKA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-12 transport plane operated on a flight from Andizhan to Semipalatinsk with an en route stop at Novosibirsk.
The flight was diverted to Ucharal. The air traffic controller at Ucharal allowed the flight to descend to 600 m in an area where the minimum safe altitude is 2310 m. The airplane collided with a mountain at an altitude of 1269 m.

Sources:

war.airdisaster.ru

Location