Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander N68HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325726

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1991
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters
Registration: N68HA
MSN: 2009
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:16395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:33 km from Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT)
Destination airport:Wrangell Airport, AK (WRG/PAWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Some 45 minutes after departed Ketchikan the pilot of the Islander decided to return because he encountered marginal weather circumstances. The aircraft collided with trees and rising terrain at 800 feet msl while in a near level flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's attempting to operate VFR in instrument meteorological conditions. Factors contributing to the accident were upsloping terrain in the aircraft's flight path as well as weather conditions resulting in an obscuration of the terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB
World Directory of Airliner Crashes