Accident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II N204C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325716

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1991
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Conoco
Registration: N204C
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 57 km S of Kota Kinabalu -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK)
Narrative:
The Gulfstream II jet operated on a flight from Tokyo, Japan to Jakarta, Indonesia. A refueling stop was planned at Kota Kinabalu Airport, Malaysia.
After passing the VJN VOR the crew were cleared to descend to 9500 feet. A further clearances was given to 6000 feet. After reporting 21 DME South of the airport, the flight was cleared down to 3000 feet. They were told to expect a clearance to turn finals for runway 02 after passing 4000 feet. At 06:10 UTC the crew reported at 4000 feet at 29 DME South of the airport. The controller then stated: "You are cleared to ... join final for runway zero two, descend to two thousand five hundred." This was the last contact with the flight.
One of the flight crew members then remarked: "We’re getting pretty close to the hills here." Shortly after deciding to initiate a climb, the aircraft impacted a 4100 feet high hill just below the top.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 01 June 1983