Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 SEP 1991
Type:BAC One-Eleven 204AF
Operator:Kabo Air
Registration: 5N-KBG
C/n / msn: 082
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:48522
Cycles:70457
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 506-14D Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Narrative:
Gear up landing.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.05

Photos
photo of BAC One-Eleven 204AF N1115J
N1115J was bought by Mohawk Airlines in 1965. Mohawk merged into Allegheny in 1972 until the airline was renamed USAir in 1979. N1115J was finally sold to Nigeria in July 1991.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share