| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 SEP 1991 |
| Time: | 19:21 |
| Type: | Antonov 74 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-74002 |
| C/n / msn: | 47070682 |
| First flight: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 923 |
| Cycles: | 552 |
| Engines: | 2 Lotarev D-36 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 4 km (2.5 mls) from Lensk Airport (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lensk Airport (UERL), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia |
Narrative:The Antonov 74 carried cargo of fish from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy to Kiev via Lensk and Omsk. The airplane was overloaded when the crew attempted to take-off. The flaps were retracted prematurely and the aircraft lost height and struck trees on slope. It then crashed and burned 4 km from the runway.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Dmitriy Yerstov
» Vozdushniy transport (September of 1991)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lensk Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 2474 km (1546 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.