| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 OCT 1991 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-368C |
| Operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A20-103 |
| C/n / msn: | 21103/905 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 43 km (26.9 mls) S off East Sale, VIC, Australia (Pacific Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Richmond RAAF Base, NSW (YSRI), Australia |
| Destination airport: | Avalon Airport, VIC (AVV/YMAV), Australia |
Narrative:The RAAF Boeing 707 stalled and crashed into the sea. The crash was attributed to a simulation of asymmetric flight resulting in a sudden and violent departure from controlled flight.
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble 150
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Richmond RAAF Base, NSW to Avalon Airport, VIC as the crow flies is 751 km (469 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.