ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2B DQ-FEE Suva-Nausori Airport (SUV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 15 December 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2B
Operator:Fiji Air
Registration: DQ-FEE
MSN: 14057
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Suva-Nausori Airport (SUV) (   Fiji)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Suva-Nausori Airport (SUV/NFSU), Fiji
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapse on landing.

Photos

photo of de-Havilland-DH-114-Riley-Heron-2B-N507FW
accident date: 15-12-1991
type: de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2B
registration: N507FW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org