| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 03 JAN 1992 |
| Time: | 05:46 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C-1 |
| Operating for: | USAir Express |
| Leased from: | Commutair |
| Registration: | N55000 |
| C/n / msn: | UC-135 |
| First flight: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1675 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) NE of Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY (PLB/KPLB), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY (SLK/KSLK), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 4821 |
Narrative:The Beechcraft struck a Blue Hill at 2280 feet during an ILS approach to Saranac Lake runway 23. The glide slope elevation at that point was approx. 2900 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the captain to establish a stabilized approach, his inadequate cross-check of instruments, his descent below specified minimum altitude at the final approach fix, and failure of the copilot to monitor the approach. Factors related to the accident were: weather conditions and possible precipitation static interference, caused by inadequate grounding between the radome and fuselage that could have resulted in unreliable glide slope indications."
Events:
Sources:
» Air Transport World 2/92
» Flight Safety Foundation - Accident Prevention - July 1995
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/95 (#15)
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-94-74/-76
» Scramble 153
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 28-MAR-1994 | To: FAA | A-94-074 |
| ISSUE AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE APPLICABLE TO BEECHCRAFT 1900C AIRPLANES TO REQUIRE REGULAR INSPECTIONS OR MODIFICATIONS TO ASSURE THE PROPER ELECTRICAL GROUND OF THE CONDUCTIVE NOSE RADOME COATING TO THE METAL AIRFRAME. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 28-MAR-1994 | To: FAA | A-94-075 |
| REVIEW AVIONIC CERTIFICATION TEST REQUIREMENTS TO ASSURE ADEQUATE ATTENTION TO THE POTENTIAL EFFECTS OF PRECIPITATION STATIC, TO INCLUDE EXPOSURE TO BROADBAND INTERFERENCE CAUSED BY AN OPEN ELECTRICAL DISCHARGE. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 28-MAR-1994 | To: FAA | A-94-076 |
| PROVIDE ADVISORY INFORMATION TO PILOTS THAT STATIC NOISE HEARD ON NAVIGATION OR COMMUNICATIONS RADIO FREQUENCIES MAY BE A WARNING OF INCIPIENT PRECIPITATION STATIC ELECTRICAL INTERFERENCE WITH NAVIGATION INSTRUMENT DISPLAYS. REVISE THE AIRMAN\'S INFORMATION MANUAL AND INSTRUMENT FLYING HANDBOOK TO ADDRESS THE CHARACTERISTICS OF AND HAZARDS POSED BY PRECIPITATION STATIC. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY to Saranac Lake-Adirondack Airport, NY as the crow flies is 63 km (39 miles).