| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 10 JAN 1992 |
| Time: | 22:57 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2Y5 |
| Operator: | Air Lanka |
| Registration: | 4R-ULL |
| C/n / msn: | 20195/205 |
| First flight: | 1969-09-09 (22 years 4 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Madras Airport (MAA) (India)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB/VCBI), Sri Lanka |
| Destination airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India |
| Flightnumber: | 121 |
Narrative:During landing on runway 07 at Madras airport, the right landing gear attachment failed and right engine contacting runway surface immediately on touch down. The aircraft started swerving towards the right of runway center line. The aircraft finally came to stop with its nose wheel and failed right main landing gear entering the grassy side strip soon after crossing the Delta taxiway. The fire emanating from the right engine was extinguished and the crew and passengers evacuated the aircraft through the left side exit doors by means of the slide chutes.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident occurred as a result of failure of the right hand main landing gear beam during the landing due to pre-existing stress corrosion cracks and pits at its inboard lug hole and higher than normal landing loads contributed to its failure".
Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1992 (DGAC India)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Colombo-Katunayake International Airport to Madras Airport as the crow flies is 644 km (403 miles).