| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 18 JAN 1992 |
| Time: | 10:28 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N964VJ |
| C/n / msn: | 47373/522 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 59251 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY (ITH), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM/KELM), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 305 |
Narrative:Last reported wind was 310deg at 25 knots. During the runway 24 landing flare lifted the plane in a nose down attitude. The plane continued to descend and landed hard. The fuselage had cracked just aft of the wings and the aft fuselage was bent down about 7 degrees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft encountered a sudden wind gust during landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing."
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ithaca-Tompkins County Airport, NY to Elmira Regional Airport, NY as the crow flies is 51 km (32 miles).