Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 JAN 1992
Type:Grumman HU-16B Albatross
Operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 51-7202
C/n / msn: G-270
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Elefsis Air Base (Greece)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL), Greece
Narrative:
Crashed on a post-maintenance test flight.

Sources:
» US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers
» Flight International 12-18 February 1992

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share