Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 FEB 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 24RV
Operator:Trans Amazon
Registration: OB-1439
C/n / msn: 27307804
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Arequipa-Rodriguez Ballon Airport (AQP) (Peru) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Arequipa-Rodriguez Ballon Airport (AQP/SPQU), Peru
Narrative:
The aircraft landed far down the runway and overran 150m onto rough ground. The landing gear collapsed.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble 235
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share