| Status: | |
| Date: | xx FEB 1992 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Operator: | Air Kenya |
| Registration: | 5Y-BBN |
| C/n / msn: | 32845 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Masai Mara (Kenya)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed at the Masai Mara airstrip and broken up there in 1993.
Sources:
» Scramble 237 (p. 39)
Photos

5Y-BBN was later sold to Air Kenya.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.