| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 MAR 1992 |
| Type: | Fairchild FH-227C |
| Operator: | Aerocaribe |
| Registration: | XA-RSV |
| C/n / msn: | 510 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA) (Mexico)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico |
Narrative:Gear collapse on landing. The aircraft was provisionally repaired and ferried to Merida where it was broken up.
Sources:
» Scramble 160
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.