| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 MAR 1992 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Stepanakert (Azerbaijan)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Stepanakert Airport, Azerbaijan |
| Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
Narrative:The Yakovlev 40 was hit by anti-aircraft fire shortly after takeoff. One engine failed and a fire started in the rear of the plane. A safe landing was made at Sisian Airport.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.