Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 APR 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-351C
Operator:GAS Air Nigeria
Registration: 9G-RBO
C/n / msn: 18746/367
First flight: 1964
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ilorin Airport (ILR) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Belly landing.

Sources:
» Scramble 157

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-351C 9G-RBO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share