Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 JUN 1992
Type:Tupolev 154
Operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 115
Airplane damage: None
Location:Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VNO) (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Groznyy Airport (GRV), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 154 aircraft with 115 passengers was hijacked en route from Groznyy to Moscow. The lone hijacker was armed with a hand grenade and demanded to be taken to Turkey. The aircraft landed at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport where the hijacker was shot and killed by Russian security forces. There were no injuries to passengers or crew.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Groznyy Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 1480 km (925 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share