| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 JUN 1992 |
| Type: | Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
| Operator: | TAS Airways |
| Registration: | I-MDDD |
| C/n / msn: | 143 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pantelleria Airport (PNL) (Italy)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pantelleria Airport (PNL/LICG), Italy |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Gulfstream yawed left during the takeoff roll in crosswind conditions. Takeoff was aborted, but the aircraft could not be stopped on the remaining runway length. The aircraft sustained substantial damage on the right side because the right main gear collapsed.
Sources:
» Spotters.it
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.